BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Diet: (noun)

A way of living, or thinking, a day's journey.

Friday, May 22, 2009

Day one 100% Raw


Today was day one of my 14 day Raw challenge :) it was a GREAT day. I never felt "hungry" today, but maybe it was because I ate every few hours. One thing I did experience was a massive headache towards the evening :( it was a killer too!
Here's what I ate today:
Breakfast: Smoothie. Banana and strawberries with Vega EFA Oil.
Snack: carrots and guac.
Lunch: Smoothie. Mixed berries.
Snack: carrots and guac. (Hehe)
Dinner: a bowl of guac with sliced tomatoes and onions.

Oh yeah!! I should probably note, that I LOVE avocado!!! So I tend to get carried away. It just sounded sooo good today! I'll try to take it easy from here on out... Not so much in ONE day, hehe :)

So that was my intake for the day. I felt that it was all plenty of food... Maybe because avocados are so filling.

I already know Kristen is laughing at me while reading this. Hahaha!! Because she KNOWS how bad I've got it for avocados!! Lol! ;)

Anyway, I had a headache, then ate dinner and now it's gone. So we'll see how it gos the rest of the night. I only plan on drinking some water until bed.

Tonights workout: Lean Circuit 1

6 comments:

Kristen's Raw said...

Great job! (And, yes, I was giggling as I read it!)

Your food selection sounds yummy indeed and with all the fiber, it's no wonder you didn't feel really hungry. I can't WAIT to get to the farmer's market tomorrow for my fresh produce!

Malynda Twitchell said...

Oh girl!! I wish I was going with you in the morning!! Luck for me I stocked up tonight on produce... but nothing beats fruit and veggies from the farmer's market.
Next week I want to plan on going :)

Hugs!!

Steph Timms said...

I'm totally obsessed with avocados, too! I've "limited" myself to one a day. I love making guacamole with it, then using it as a salad dressing. I can eat a ton of lettuce when it's smothered in guac!

Those 14 days are gonna fly by, trust me! I know it did for me, which is why I'm challenging myself to another 14 days. 2 weeks is such a managable goal! It's a piece of cake, well, fruit! ;)

Malynda Twitchell said...

Steph!
Yes a piece of "fruit"!! ha ha... ;))
I feed my girls avocado all the time too! they love it!!
Today I made couscous, beans, guac and rolled it up in a tortilla for them and they devoured it!! he he...
Good thing was, I WASN'T tempted at all to try it!!! These two weeks are gonna bre GREAT!!

RAW lifestyle! Here I come!!

Hugs!! Steph!!!

Caterina said...

Good luck with your challenge!! :)

Strawberry & Banana smoothies = yummy!!

Malynda Twitchell said...

Thank you Caterina!! so nice to see your comment on my blog once again :))
HUGS sweetie!!